DOADOA Logo

6th EDITION!

3rd – 6th May, 2017 Uganda Museum Kampala Uganda

DOADOA – East African Performing Arts Market 2017

DOADOA is the East African Performing Arts Market that provides a platform for professional networking and joint learning, bringing together various stakeholders and link people, organizations, businesses, knowledge and technology with a view to create demand and develop a market for the performing arts and unlock the potential of the East African creative industry, making it an important factor for economic, social and cultural development throughout the region.

doadoa2017-hrz

2017 Conference Topics

Wednesday 3rd of May

New projects in East Africa – IIDEA, Music in Africa, Ochard Music

Moderator:

  • Faisal KIWEWA – Director – Bayimba Cultural Foundation (Uganda)

Panelists:

  • Joyce – IIDEA – Incubator Integration Development for East Africa (Uganda)
  • Ben Oldfield – THE OCHARD (France)
  • Eddie Hatitye – Director – Music In Africa

Thursday 4th May

The Success of Digital Distribution in East and Southern Africa

Moderator:

  • Mike Strano – Founding Director PHAT! Music & Entertainment Limited/ONGEA – The Eastern Africa Music Summit (Kenya/Australia)

Panelists:

  • Ben Oldfield – THE OCHARD (France)
  • Martin Nielsen – CEO – Mdundo
  • Simon Kaheru – Director – SMS Media (Uganda)
  • David Alexander – Managing Director – SHEER Publishing (South Africa)

Becoming an independent Artist in East Africa

Moderator:

  • Espen Sorensen (Mzungu Kichaa) – The Beat Festival/Caravan Records (Tanzania)

Panelists:

  • Charles Ademson a.k.a Makadem – Musician (Kenya)
  • Karengera Eric Soul – AFROGROOV (Rwanda)
  • Kidumu – Musician Burundi

Sustaining your career – Art and Money – Generating income as an Artist …. How do we eat?

Moderator:

  • Maureen Rutabingwa – Musician/SoulDeep (Uganda)

Panelists:

  • Natalie Lukkenaer – Founder/Director – Sauti Academy (Kenya)
  • Ricky Nanjero – Musician/RickynaMarafiki/Evening of Afro Jazz (Kenya)
  • Angela Kelisungu – Culture and Development East Africa (Tanzania)

E.A.S.T – East African Soul Train – A case study

Panelists:

  • Poppy Spowage (UK)

Friday 5th of May

Performing Arts in conflict areas

Moderator:

  • Ruth Daniels – Director – In Place of War (UK)

Panelists:

  • Stephen Ochalla – Director – Orupaap Cultural and Creative House (South Sudan)
  • Stephanie Soleansky – Director – Institute Francais Burundi (FR)

Making Music Education more relevant in order to develop a professional Music Industry

Moderator:

  • Natalie Lukkenaer – Founder/Director – Sauti Academy (Kenya)

Panelists:

  • Stephanie Terlinden – Music Crossroads (Belgium),
  • Will Ramsey – Global Music Academy (Germany/South Africa)
  • Carola Kinasha– Director – MUDA – Music May Day (Tanzania)
  • Prisca Ojwang – Musician/Pianist/Teacher – Sauti Academy (Kenya)

Kasengejja

Moderator:

  • Joe Tabula – Afrigo Band/Bukedde TV

Panelists:

  • Joseph Batte – Bukedde TV
  • Mukalazi David – Bukedde TV
  • Edward Ssendi – Ddembe FM
  • Kuku Wazabanga – Ddembe FM
  • Jenkins Mukasa – Ddembe FM

Setting up a recording studio in rural areas

Moderator:

  • Ruth Daniels – Director – In Place of War (UK)

Panelists:

  • Aaron Hall (UK)
  • Iggor & Liama (UK)

Women Engineers in studio sound for stage

Moderator:

  • Gregg Tendwa – Wimbo Africa/Bengatronix

Panelists:

  • One Kenyan Female DJ
  • One Rwandan DJ
  • DJ Racheal – Femme Electronic (UG)

Saturday 6th of May

Managing and administering a Music school

Moderator:

  • Kiggundu Musoke – Director – Kampala Music School (Uganda)

Panelists:

  • Joe Herrmann – Music Crossroads
  • Stephan Horn – Global Music Academy
  • Will Ramsey – Global Music Academy

Managing artists on the African continent

Moderator:

  • Damon Forbes – Break Out (South Africa)

Panelists:

  • Stephanie Schumann – Founder/Director – Delicious Tunes (GER)
  • Marcus Gora – Artist Manager (Zimbabwe)
  • Elijah Kitaka – FEZAH/Nile Jazz Safari (Uganda)
  • Damon Forbes – Break Out (South Africa)

The role of dance in affecting social change and resilience

Moderator:

  • Carola Kinasha – Director – MUDA – Music May Day (Tanzania)

Panelists:

  • Abraham Tekya – Director Break Dance Project Uganda (UG)
  • Naomi Woods – Batalo East Dance Fest (UG)

Creating innovative and alternative spaces – Design HUB Kampala

Panellists:

  • Jantien Zuurbier – Design HUB Kampala